Line by Line Form 1099-DIV Instructions for the 2026 Tax Year
The 1099-DIV Form is used to report stock or mutual fund dividends and other distributions. Read on to learn the Line by line form 1099-DIV instructions.
Table of Contents:
Form 1099-DIV Overview
Form 1099-DIV is used to report dividends that were paid during the tax year by a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation that qualifies. If you have paid dividends, including capital gain dividends, exempt-interest dividends, or other distributions, of $10 or more, you will need to file Form 1099-DIV for this recipient. You will also need to file Form 1099-DIV if you withheld federal income tax under the backup withholding rules or paid foreign tax on dividends. If you paid $2,000 or more as part of a liquidation, you are also required to file Form 1099-DIV. This threshold was raised from $600 for 2026 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
Form 1099-DIV Instructions - A Detailed Look
Form 1099-DIV includes Boxes 1a through 16 . This is an overview of the information required in each one. This is an overview of the information required in each one.
-
In Box 1a is used to report Total Ordinary Dividends. This includes dividends from money market funds, net short-term capital gains from mutual funds, and other distributions on stock. It also includes any amounts reported in Box 1b, Box 2e and Box 6.
-
In Box 1b is used to report the qualified dividends, this is the portion of dividends that qualify for the reduced capital gains rate.
Enter the total capital gain distribution in Box 2a.
-
In Box 2b, enter any amount that you included in Box 2a that is an unrecaptured 1250 gain.
-
In Box 2c, enter any amount from Box 2a that is a section 1202 gain from certain qualified small business stock.
-
In Box 2d, enter any amount from Box 2a that is considered a 28% rate gain from sales or exchanges of collectibles.
-
In Box 2e, enter the portion of Box 1a that is section 897 ordinary dividends from dispositions of USRPI.
-
In Box 2f enter any amount that you included in Box 2a that is considered a section 897 gain from dispositions of USRPI.
-
Box 3 enter any non-dividend distributions.
Enter any backup withholding in Box 4, for example, when the recipient has not provided their TIN and is subject to backup withholding.
If there are qualified REIT dividends paid by a REIT or section 199A dividends paid by a RIC to the recipient, enter the amount in Box 5.
-
Box 6 is used to report investment expenses. This amount must also be included in Box 1a, but not included in Box 1b.
If any foreign tax was paid on the dividends, enter the amount in Box 7.
If there is an amount of foreign tax paid in Box 7, enter the country or US possession it was paid to in Box 8.
-
Box 9 is used to report cash liquidation distributions.
-
Box 10 is used to report non cash liquidation distributions.
-
Box 11 is used to report FATCA Filing Requirement
Check box, if the payer is reporting the FATCA details on Form(s) 1099 in accordance with FATCA regulations, as described in Regulations section 1.1471-4(d)(2)(iii)(A).
-
Box 12 is used to report exempt-interest dividends.
This box shows the amount of exempt-interest dividends the recipient received from a RIC.
-
Box 13 is used to report exempt-interest dividends subject to the alternative minimum tax.
This box captures the exempt-interest dividends subject to the alternative minimum tax for the amount entered
in box 12. -
Box 14-16 are used to report state information.
In Box 14, enter the state abbreviation, in Box 15 enter the payer’s state ID number, and in Box 16, enter the state income taxes withheld.
With TaxBandits, you can easily E-file 1099-DIV in minutes and you can transmit to the IRS instantly for the lowest price. E-file 1099-DIV Now
Understanding the Form 1099-DIV Copies
There are five different copies of the Form 1099-DIV that both payers and their recipients should be aware of:
- Copy A: This is the red copy that is submitted to the IRS
- Copy 1: This is submitted to the State Tax Department
- Copy B: This copy is for the recipient
- Copy 2: This copy should be filed (by the recipient) with the recipient’s state income tax return
- Copy C: This copy is for the payer’s records.
E-File Form 1099-DIV with TaxBandits
Once you have all the necessary information at your fingertips, e-filing 1099-DIV with TaxBandits is simple and straightforward. Just follow these steps:
- Step 1: Create an account with TaxBandits.
- Step 2: Select or add the business you are filing for.
- Step 3: Enter the required Form 1099-DIV details.
- Step 4: Review and transmit Form 1099-DIV to the IRS
Get started with TaxBandits today and stay compliant with the IRS!
Share this article
Helpful Resources for Form 1099-DIV
What is Form 1099-DIV?
1099-DIV Due Date
Form 1099 Penalty
Success Starts with TaxBandits
An IRS Authorized E-file provider you can trust