FAQs on Form 990 Series

Are all private foundations required to file Form 990-PF?

According to the IRS, Form 990-PF must be filed by all private foundations that fall in one of the following categories: Exempt private foundations (section 6033(a), (b), and (c)), Taxable private foundations (section 6033(d)), Organizations that agree to private foundation status whose tax-exempt applications are pending on the due date for filing, Organizations that claim private foundation status but haven't yet applied for tax-exempt status and whose application isn't yet untimely under section 508(a) for retroactive recognition of exemption, Organizations that made an election under section 41(e)(6)(D)(iv), Private Foundations making a section 507(b) termination, and Section 4947(a)(1) nonexempt charitable trusts treated as private foundations (section 6033(d)).

Related Questions

What is needed to file Form 990-PF?

Are there any schedules or attachments associated with Form 990-PF?

How long does it take to complete a Form 990-PF?

Can I amend Form 990-PF with TaxBandits?

What are the penalties for filing Form 990-PF late?

Last modified 04 Aug 2017 17:08 EST

Success Starts with TaxBandits

The Smart Business Owners Choice